Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

By using the Site, you consent to this online Privacy Policy.
The data controller is Societe BIC, having its registered office 14 rue Jeanne d’Asnières – 92611 Clichy Cedex - France.

 

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

BIC Group (meaning Société BIC and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries, including BIC Corporation, and referred to herein as "BIC" or "We") is committed to protecting your online privacy when visiting our www.bicworldusa.com website (the “Site”).  The purpose of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you when you visit the Site, how we use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information.

The Site does not require personal information from visitors in order to gain access to any part of our Site. With the exception of Site usage information and cookies, no personal information is automatically collected from visitors to the Site. Any other personal information you may provide will be on a voluntary basis.

You may at any time withdraw or change your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information, or request that we delete it from BIC’s files, subject to legal and contractual restrictions. However, if you do not provide personal information required for us to supply you with a service offered on the Site, we may not be able to provide that service to you.

 

2. LINKS TO OR FROM OTHER WEB SITES

The Site may contain links to other websites. BIC has no control over and assumes no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these websites. You should review the privacy policies of each website you visit. 

 

3. USE AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION; THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS

The Site may integrate third party platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter “like” and “share” function.  We can collect technical information using cookies and other technologies on our own behalf and through the use of third-party platforms, such as those named in this paragraph.  Technical information may include your IP address, browsing path, operating system, and other information.  When you interact with the third party platforms, such as using the Facebook “like” or “share” feature, that platform may record your interaction with the Site.  The third-party platforms have their own privacy policies, which govern the use of any personal or non-personal information they collect.  

 

4. HOW OUR SITE USES COOKIES

Like many other commercial sites, our Site may utilize a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how our Site is used. Please see our Cookie Policy  for details.   

 

5. DO NOT TRACK    

We do not track your activity on any other website, but ours. We do not use information obtained from this Site to participate in activities commonly known as behavioral advertising and we, by default, do not track your activity on any other site.   Some browsers have a "do not track" feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, and our website is able to respond to some, but not all of those signals.

 

6. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Except as specified herein or permitted or required by applicable law, we do not share personal information about you with any third party without your permission and we do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information from users on this Site.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Site, conducting our business or serving you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information secure and confidential. Third party providers maintain the information they need to perform their designated functions and we do not authorize such parties to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes. 
We may release your personal information when release is permitted by or appropriate to comply with the law (for example, in response to a legally valid inquiry or order or otherwise required or permitted by applicable law), to enforce our Site policies, to exercise or a defend legal claims or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
If we become involved in a transaction to sell all or parts of our business or assets or merge with another business, as personal information may be part of such transactions, we may use or disclose such information to other parties involved in the transaction.
Please note that your personal information may be maintained and processed by service providers located in foreign jurisdictions, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live.

 

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  In addition, we have implemented technological safeguards including security software, passwords and firewalls intended to prevent unauthorized computer access.  No claim is made as to the impenetrability of the system under unusual circumstance or its resilience to future attacks.  

 

8. TRANSFER AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored at secure locations and on servers located in the United States.  We or our service providers may use servers located in the United States for back up and emergency storage of this Site. Any electronic records generated by us or our service providers during the course of your interactions with the Site may be maintained on those servers.  As such, your personal information may be disclosed, processed and stored outside your country of residence, and therefore may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable where the information is stored. You may address questions about the privacy policies and practices relating to handling of your personal information by contacting us by the method set out below.  We retain your personal information as long as is required for the purposes identified when you provided the personal information and for any new purposes identified and consented to by you, and for an appropriate time thereafter.

 

9. CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY

The Site is primarily designed and intended for adults. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from or about children under age 13, and the Site is not designed to collect personal information from children under age 13.

 

10. CONTACTING US REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the accuracy of your personal information, the use of the information or about your personal information we have on record, or to correct, amend or request deletion of your personal information or any other questions regarding this Site may be directed to:
For inquiries about your personal information please write to the following address:
BIC Corporation, 1 BIC Way, Suite 1, Shelton, CT 06484 USA, Attn: www.bicworldusa.com Website Privacy 
This Privacy Policy is subject to change at our discretion. You should periodically check this Site for changes to this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted as soon as they go into effect. Your continued access to and/or use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to, this Privacy Policy, as revised.
February 2017

 

EDITOR - HOSTING

Editor
SOCIETE BIC
Share capital: 181 542 184.24 euros
552 008 443 RCS Nanterre
Head office:
14, rue Jeanne d’Asnières
92611 Clichy cedex, France
Tel.: 33(0)1 45 19 52 00
Fax.: 33(0)1 45 19 52 99
bic.contact@bicworld.com
VAT: FR 19 552 008 443
Chief editor: Claire Gerard

 

Site Hosting

Liquid Web Inc.
4210 S Creyts Road
Lansing, MI 48917-99526, US
tel: 800.580.4985
http://liquidweb.com